U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Mechanical Quality Engineer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 93 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader MECHANICAL ENGINEER profile (26,106 filings).
View MECHANICAL ENGINEER →

93

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$113,360

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

7

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$66,386

25th Percentile

$91,500

Median (50th)

$113,360

75th Percentile

$141,137

90th Percentile

$148,560

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Mechanical Quality Engineer
Top H-1B sponsors for Mechanical Quality Engineer →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
APPLE INC. 8 $141,715 $124,416 - $166,962 75.0%
FUSION LIFE SCIENCES TECHNOLOGIES, LLC 2 $113,360 $113,360 - $113,360 100.0%
SEAL SHIELD, LLC 2 $64,866 $61,131 - $68,600 100.0%
VEROTECH SOLUTIONS, LLC 2 $92,560 $91,520 - $93,600 100.0%
Intellectt Inc. 1 $83,200 $83,200 - $83,200 100.0%
Component Supply, LLC 1 $63,066 $63,066 - $63,066 100.0%
L&T Technology Services Limited 1 $91,500 $91,500 - $91,500 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 16 $118,888 $61,131 - $166,962
I 1 $83,200 $83,200 - $83,200
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 17 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 17 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Cupertino CA 8 $141,715
DANVERS MA 3 $91,520
Orlando FL 2 $64,866
NORWOOD MA 1 $113,360
NEW ALBANY IN 1 $63,066
Fort Wayne IN 1 $91,500
Norwood MA 1 $113,360
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Mechanical Quality Engineer with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 5 $124,416 100.0%
2022 1 $132,788 100.0%
2023 6 $92,560 100.0%
2025 2 $116,319 100.0%
2026 3 $157,200 33.3%
Company Comparison - Mechanical Quality Engineer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
APPLE INC. 8 $141,715 75.0%
FUSION LIFE SCIENCES TECHNOLOGIES, LLC 2 $113,360 100.0%
SEAL SHIELD, LLC 2 $64,866 100.0%
VEROTECH SOLUTIONS, LLC 2 $92,560 100.0%
Intellectt Inc. 1 $83,200 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.