H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORLD FUEL SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $143,669 | $135,000 - $152,337 | 75.0% |
| OneTrust | 4 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 75.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 3 | $126,298 | $113,901 - $126,298 | 100.0% |
| Saratoga Software Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $110,344 | $110,344 - $110,344 | 100.0% |
| NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY | 2 | $162,900 | $145,800 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $131,404 | $123,656 - $139,152 | 100.0% |
| Pyramid Consulting, Inc. | 1 | $120,494 | $120,494 - $120,494 | 100.0% |
| USHUR INC | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 1 | $193,000 | $193,000 - $193,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 20 | $142,476 | $110,344 - $193,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Springs | GA | 3 | $160,000 |
| Plano | TX | 3 | $152,337 |
| West Trenton | NJ | 2 | $162,900 |
| Dallas | TX | 2 | $110,344 |
| PARSIPPANY | NJ | 1 | $123,656 |
| Miami | FL | 1 | $135,000 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 1 | $113,901 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $193,000 |
| Westlake | TX | 1 | $120,494 |
| WESTLAKE | TX | 1 | $139,152 |
These roles are variations of Principal Java Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Java Developer | 39 | $137,351 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $147,500 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $193,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $152,337 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 5 | $126,298 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $159,576 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| WORLD FUEL SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $143,669 | 75.0% |
| OneTrust | 4 | $160,000 | 75.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 3 | $126,298 | 100.0% |
| Saratoga Software Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $110,344 | 100.0% |
| NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY | 2 | $162,900 | 100.0% |