U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Staff Manufacturing Engineer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

323

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$157,233

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

+44.4%

Filing Growth

27 → 39 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$120,000

25th Percentile

$145,500

Median (50th)

$157,233

75th Percentile

$173,000

90th Percentile

$185,328

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Staff Manufacturing Engineer
Top H-1B sponsors for Staff Manufacturing Engineer →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
TESLA, INC. 155 $160,000 $128,000 - $237,590 97.4%
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC 19 $160,000 $117,900 - $189,520 84.2%
ZT GROUP INT'L, INC. 7 $126,954 $116,824 - $145,000 100.0%
Juniper Networks, Inc. 6 $142,908 $127,317 - $178,006 100.0%
Figure AI 5 $240,000 $200,000 - $270,000 80.0%
Itron, Inc. 5 $93,000 $85,000 - $102,070 100.0%
Stryker Corporation 4 $97,556 $87,984 - $110,069 100.0%
CONTINENTAL TIRE THE AMERICAS, LLC 4 $115,681 $112,094 - $124,641 100.0%
ENPHASE ENERGY 4 $104,296 $95,000 - $112,174 75.0%
LUCID USA, INC. 4 $155,750 $125,840 - $163,030 75.0%
Kateeva, Inc. 3 $157,000 $137,000 - $157,000 100.0%
TE Connectivity Corporation 3 $93,441 $91,000 - $130,000 100.0%
Intellectt Inc. 3 $128,690 $104,000 - $131,040 100.0%
Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. 2 $153,635 $150,000 - $157,269 100.0%
AURIS HEALTH, INC. 2 $160,100 $151,800 - $168,400 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Staff 241 $157,233 $60,000 - $270,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 241 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 241 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Fremont CA 37 $172,000
FREMONT CA 31 $162,600
Austin TX 29 $155,685
Palo Alto CA 14 $173,400
AUSTIN TX 13 $157,233
Sunnyvale CA 8 $147,500
Newark CA 6 $156,375
Secaucus NJ 6 $125,492
Normal IL 5 $147,000
Irvine CA 5 $170,563
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Staff Manufacturing Engineer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Staff Manufacturing Engineer 323 $150,455
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 27 $154,230 100.0%
2022 26 $151,530 96.2%
2023 41 $157,233 95.1%
2024 63 $157,000 96.8%
2025 39 $155,750 94.9%
2026 45 $170,563 93.3%
Company Comparison - Staff Manufacturing Engineer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
TESLA, INC. 155 $160,000 97.4%
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC 19 $160,000 84.2%
ZT GROUP INT'L, INC. 7 $126,954 100.0%
Juniper Networks, Inc. 6 $142,908 100.0%
Figure AI 5 $240,000 80.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.